Final Twilight Wrap-Up

Afternoon Series B winner B Johnson Coco

Last night saw over 50 people attend the Final Wednesday and Twilight Racing Dinner. Awards were handed out. Rear Commodore Sailing, Jane Richards, lead the evenings proceedings with special guests Sophia Lee. Sophia presents the Andrew Bell Trophy in memory of her dad. A dedicated and regular sailor on Tim Olding’s Sugoi and Swordfish Trombone, Andrew Bell died in 2005 at the tender age of 40. His parents (in England) wanted something for Andrew to be remembered by.

Trophy

Position

Skipper

Sail No

Boat

Wednesday Afternoon

Series B 3rd  Place

Tony Gibson

R144

Sojourn

 

Series B 2nd Place

Peter Abrahams

R16

Empara

 

Series B 1st Place

Barry Johnson

R3030

Coco

Wednesday Afternoon

Overall Spinnaker

Peter Abrahams

R16

Empara

 

Overall Non Spinnaker

Barry Johnson

R3030

Coco

Frank Robinson Trophy

Series B PHD
3rd Place

David Barnett

R471

Nunyarra

 

Series B PHD
2nd Place

David Johnson

R50

Shitake

 

Series B PHD
1st Place

Tim Metherall

H1684

Manjimup

Frank Robinson Trophy

Overall PHD
3rd Place

Zark Sango

H938

The Alchemist

 

Overall PHD
2nd Place

David Johnson

R50

Shitake

 

Overall PHD
1st Place

Tim Metherall

H1684

Manjimup

Frank Robinson Trophy

Series B AMS
2nd Place

Zark Sango

H938

The Alchemist

 

Series B AMS
1st Place

David Barnett

R471

Nunyarra

Frank Robinson Trophy

Overall AMS 
2nd  Place

Zark Sango

H938

The Alchemist

 

Overall AMS 
1st  Place

David Barnett

R471

Nunyarra

Essendon Cup

Series B PHD
3rd Place

Mark Sheahan

H5934

Doris Jean

 

Series B PHD
2nd Place

Andrew Middleton

R548

Rozinante II

 

Series B PHD
1st Place

Paul Larcher

R2781

Gravitas

Essendon Cup

Overall PHD – 3rd Place

P Neilson/R Langham

H700

Moonraker

 

Overall PHD
2nd Place

Andrew Middleton

R548

Rozinante II

 

Overall PHD
1st Place

Mark Sheahan

H5934

Doris Jean

Essendon Series

Series B AMS
3rd Place

Paul Larcher

R2781

Gravitas

 

Series B AMS
2nd Place

P Neilson/R Langham

H700

Moonraker

 

Series B AMS
1st Place

Ryan Blackstock

H108

Le Cascadeur

Essendon Series

Overall AMS
3rd Place

Andrew Middleton

R548

Rozinante II

Essendon Series

Overall AMS
2nd Place

Ryan Blackstock

H108

Le Cascadeur

Essendon Series

Overall AMS
1st Place

P Neilson/R Langham

H700

Moonraker

Bill Hales

Series B PHD
3rd Place

Terri Johnston

R2

Circe

 

Series B PHD – 2nd Place

John Arnold

R6257

Mainstay

 

Series B PHD – 1st Place

Ross Coates/Dan Morrow

AUS216

Affirmative Action

 

Overall PHD
3rd Place

John Arnold

R6257

Mainstay

 

Overall PHD
2nd Place

Bruce McCracken

H1010

Ikon

 

Overall PHD
1st Place

Ross Coates/Dan Morrow

AUS216

Affirmative Action

Bill Hales

Series B AMS
3rd Place

John Arnold

R6257

Mainstay

 

Series B AMS – 2nd Place

Bruce McCraken

H1010

Ikon

 

Series B AMS
1st Place

Ross Coates/Dan Morrow

AUS216

Affirmative Action

 

Overall AMS
3rd Place

John Arnold

R6257

Mainstay

 

Overall AMS
2nd Place

Bruce McCraken

H1010

Ikon

Andrew Bell Trophy 

Overall AMS
1st Place

Ross Coates/Dan Morrow

AUS216

Affirmative Action

Bill Hales

Series B IRC
3rd Place

Eddie Mackevicius

H8118

Merlion

 

Series B IRC
2nd Place

Grant Botica

R1121

Executive Decision

 

Series B IRC
1st Place

Bruce McCraken

H1010

Ikon

Bill Hales

Overall IRC
3rd Place

Eddie Mackevicius

H8118

Merlion

 

Overall IRC
2nd Place

Grant Botica

R1121

Executive Decision

Plus Glasses

Overall IRC
1st Place

Bruce McCracken

H1010

Ikon

 

YW Diamond

Series B PHD
3rd Place

Douglas Prosser

160

Irish Logic

 

Series B PHD
2nd Place

Calum Brenan

188

Lucy in the Sky

 

Series B PHD
1st Place

Paul Cannon

157

Redback

YW Diamond 

Overall Series
3rd Place

Douglas Prosser

160

Irish Logic

 

Overall Series
2nd Place

Calum Brenan

188

Lucy in the Sky

 

Overall Series
1st Place

Paul Cannon

157

Redback

 

S80

Series B OD Div 2 3rd Place

Assailant Syndicate

R12152

Assailant

 

Series B OD Div 2 2nd Place

Paul Larcher

R2781

Gravitas

 

Series B OD Div 2 1st Place

P Neilson/R Langham

H700

Moonraker

 

Overall OD Div 2 3rd Place

Assailant Syndicate

R1152

Assailant

 

Overall OD Div 2 2nd Place

Paul Larcher

R2781

Gravitas

 

Overall OD Div 2
1st Place

P Neilson/R Langham

H700

Moonraker

Follow us.